CCYA History

Canadian Charolais Youth Association

1973

President: Jim Cruikshank


1977

Charolais Junior Show at Saskatchewan Charolais Assn. Picnic at Perrins Ranch, Beechy, SK – August

Saskatchewan Youth Association President: Randy Biensch


1980

Charolais Junior Show at Saskatchewan Charolais Assn. Picnic
at Unity, SK – Aug.


1982

1st Annual Canadian National Charolais Junior Heifer Show in Alix, AB
July

Elected:
President: Dave McDermand
1 st Vice-President: Dale Moulton
2 nd Vice-President: Fred Noad
Secretary/ Treasurer: Marg Ludvigsson


1983

2nd Annual Canadian National Charolais Junior Heifer Show in Alix, AB
July

Elected:
President: Dave McDermand
1 st Vice-President: Dale Moulton
2 nd Vice-President: Robert Smith
Secretary/Treasurer: Marg Ludvigsson


1984

3rd Annual Canadian National Charolais Junior Heifer Show – Alix, AB
July

Elected:
President: Dave McDermand
1 st Vice-President: Dale Moulton
2 nd Vice-President: Robert Smith
Secretary/Treasurer: Marg Ludvigsson


1985

1986


1987

First Canadian Charolais Youth Leadership Conference at Olds College, Olds, AB – July 16 – 19

Participants: 25

Elected:
President: Jeff Barker, Hagersville, ON
Vice-President: Victor Rosso, Moose Jaw, SK
Secretary/Treasurer: Shannon Ledingham
Director: Lorelei Frank
Director Michelle Gilmore


1988

2 nd Annual Canadian Charolais Youth Leadership Conference , Regina, SK
August 3 – 7

Participants: 30

President: Victor Rosso, Moose Jaw, SK


1989

Alberta Junior Heifer Show at Soderglen Farms , Airdrie, Alta – July 12

Overall Grand Champion award: Leigha Rattray, Airdrie
Res. Champion: Ryan Huber, Lipton, SK

3 rd Annual Canadian Charolais Youth Leadership Conference
in Rigetown, ON – Aug. 2 – 6

Participants: 23

Conference Chairman: Jeff Barker
Conferemce Co-Chairman: David Ross

Elected:
President: Jeff Barker, Hagerville, Ont.
Vice-President: Michelle Gillmore, Pincher Creek, Alta
Secretary/Treasurer: Beth Collier, Virden, Man.
Director: Robyn Carles, Radville, Sask.
Director: David Ross, Thamesville, Ont.

Gary Rintoul Memorial trophy for the overall winner at the Eastern National Junior Show: Steve Burgomaster, Peterborough, On


1990

4 th Annual Canadian Charolais Youth Leadership Conference
in Pincher Creek, AB August 8 – 12

Participants: 25

Elected:
President: Jeff Barker, Hagerville, Ont.
Vice-President: Michelle Gillmore, Pincher Creek, Alta
Secretary/Treasurer: Beth Collier, Virden, Man.
Director: Robyn Carles, Radville, Sask.
Director: David Ross, Thamesville, Ont.


1991

1992


1993

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference in Camrose, AB August 13 – 15

Participants: 80

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Kasey Phillips, Waskatanau
Intermediate: Shelley Rattray, Viking
Junior: Erin Chromik, Strome

Scholarship winners:
Jody Carrington, Viking
Gene Rowe, Strome
Kasey Phillips, Waskatenau

Special Recognition: The Millang family for their extra efforts at the Youth Conference

Elected:
President: Kasey Phillips, Waskatenau, Alta
Tim Dixon, Cody Phillips, Stephen Cholak, Allan Nykoliation, Trevor Huber, Bert Murphy, Kimberly Perrot, Gene Rawe. Toni Rairdan, Jody Carrington, Leigha Rattray, Shelley Rattray, Michelle Hagele, Dallas Weetman


1994

National Junior Show & Youth Conference in Lloydminster, AB/SK
July 28 – 31

Participants: 80

Organizing Committee: Kasey Phillips, Leigha Rattray, Jody Carrington

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Leigha Rattray, Viking
Intermediate: Shelly Rattray, Viking
Junior: Tyler Bullick, Coronation

Elected:
President: Michele Hagele
Vice-President: Lee Norheim
Secretary: Cheryl Trask
Treasurer: Ronda Carlson


1995

National Junior Show & Youth Conference in Saskatoon, SK
July 27 – 30

Participants: 90

Aggregate Winners:
Senior & Scholarship: Kasey Phillips, Waskateneau
Intermediate: Stacey Domes, Biggar, SK
Junior: Tyler Bullick, Coronation, AB

Elected:
President: Stephen Cholak
Vice-President: Mitch Campbell
Secretary: Shelly Rattray
Treasurer: Carrie Cholak


1996

National Junior Show & Youth Conference in Vermillion, AB
Aug. 1 – 5

Participants: 80

Aggregate Winners:
Senior & Scholarship: Stephen Cholak, Lamont, AB
Intermediate: Paul Robertson, Neepawa, MB
Junior: Avery Murphy, Bonnyville, AB

Elected:
President: Wanda Dudgeon
Vice-President: Darrell Saunders
Secretary: Melanie Reekie
Treasurer: Billie-Jo Reekie
Director: Lyle Dudgeon
Director: Andrea Winder
Director: Allison Miller


1997

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Owen Sound, ON
July 30 – Aug. 2

Participants: 93

Organizing Committee:
President: Wanda Dudgeon
Vice-President: Darrell Saunders
Secretary: Melanie Reekie
Treasurer: Billie-Jo Reekie
Director: Lyle Dudgeon
Director: Andrea Winder
Director: Allison Miller

Aggregate Winners:
Senior & Scholarship: Wanda Dudgeon
Intermediate: Tyler Bullick
Junior: Tanisha Bullick

Elected:
President: Jeff Beyak
Vice-President: Mathew Ramsey
Secretary: Gillian McDonald
Treasurer: Brandi Love
Director: Kathy Murray
Director: Aaron Forsyth
Director: Wil Heather
Director: Paul Robertson


1998

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Brandon, MB
July 29 – Aug. 1

Participants: 148

Organizing Committee:
President: Jeff Beyak
Vice-President: Mathew Ramsey
Secretary: Gillian McDonald
Treasurer: Brandi Love
Director: Kathy Murray
Director: Aaron Forsyth
Director: Wil Heather
Director: Paul Robertson

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Jeff Beyak
Intermediate: Allison Miller
Junior: Marshall McDonald
Scholarships: Michael Howe, Michelle Friday, Jeff Beyak

Recognized: Grant Moffat as Show Conference Manager

Elected:
President: Kathy Lang
Vice-President: Brad Dennis
Secretary: Kelly Howe
Treasurer: Stacey Domes


1999

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Saskatoon, SK
July 28 – Aug. 1

Participants: 115

Organizing Committee:
President: Kathy Lang
Vice-President: Brad Dennis
Secretary: Kelly Howe
Treasurer: Stacey Domes

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Michelle Friday
Reserve Senior: Carrie Cholak
Intermediate: Avery Murphy
Junior: Blaine Elliot

Scholarship: Michelle Friday, Carrie Cholak

Elected:
President: Carrie Cholak
Vice-President: Tyler Bullick
Secretary: Terra Krysik
Treasurer: Erin Murphy


2000

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Stettler, AB
Aug. 2 – 6

Participants: 115

Organizing Committee:
President: Carrie Cholak
Vice President: Tyler Bullick
Secretary: Terra Krysik
Treasurer: Erin Murphy

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Carrie Cholak
Intermediate: Teddi MacMillan
Junior: Whitney Weston
Scholarship: Tyler Bullick

Elected:
President: Shannon Hicks
Vice-President: Andrea Winder
Secretary: Cheryl Rae
Treasurer: Sean Hicks


2001

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Barrie, ON
Aug. 1 – 5

Participants: 65

Organizing Committee:
President: Shannon Hicks
Vice-President: Andrea Winder
Secretary: Cheryl Rae
Treasurer: Sean Hicks
Directors: Allison Miller, Dwayne Miller, Tyler O’Neill, Lesley Lebanc, Denica Grein
Youth Organizers: Robyn Hewson, Tim Steffler, Brad Buchanan

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Tyler Bullick
Intermediate: Tyler O’Neill
Junior: Erin Briggs
Scholarship: Tyler Bullick

CCYA Honouree: Ed Williams, Macrorie, SK, for this contribution to the overall betterment of Charolais youth

Elected:
President: Karli Flinta-Murphy
Vice-President: Wilco Man Meijl
Secretary: Gillian McDonald
Treasurer: Brandi Love
Associate Executive: Jim Hunter
Associate Executive: Nicole Stewart
Associate Executive: Amber Stebeleski


2002

Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Dauphin MB
July 24 – 27

Participants: 114

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Tyler Bullick
Intermediate: Brian Harder
Junior: Marina Wagers
Education Award: Tyler Bullick, Aaron Williams, Shannon Hicks

CCYA Honouree: Grant Moffatt, Forrest, for his overall contribution to the Charolais youth.

Elected:
President: Ryan Murphy, Bonnyville, AB
Vice-President: Crystal Blake, McCord, SK
Secretary: Tyler O’Neill, Dundak, ON
Treasurer: Karli Flinta-Murphy, Eriksdale, MB


2003

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Moose Jaw, SK
July 23 – 26

Participants: 138

Organizing Committee:
President: Crystal Blake
Vice President: Aaron Williams
Secretary: Megan Harder
Treasurer: Natassja By
Nigel Oram, Dane Oram, Suzanne Blake, Shane Blake, Bartley By, John By, Conrad Wilgenbusch, Jordan Metz

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Crystal Blake
Intermediate: Kurtis Reid
Junior: Autumn Jackson
Education Awards: Crystal Blake, Megan Harder, Ryan Murphy

CCYA Honouree: Carrie Kimmel, Dysart, for her contribution to the Charolais youth movement

2 nd Generation Awards:
Natassja By, Bartley By, John By, Jonathan Evans, Shae-Lynn Evans, Megan Harder, Brian Harder, Matt Harder, Graham MacMillan, Teddi MacMillan, Katie MacMillan, Harrison Meier, Cody Meier, Jessica Oram, Michael Oram, Kalen Oram, Natalie Oram, Nigel Oram, Dane Oram, Kelsey Oram, Justin Rosso, Megan Rosso, Emma Sparrow, Devin Sparrow, Sierra Sparrow, Brandon Sparrow, Travis Sparrow, Kirstin Sparrow

Elected:
President: Avery Murphy
Vice-President: Cassy Hayduk
Secretary: Tanisha Bullick
Treasurer: Amanda Farrant


2004

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Cold Lake, AB
July 21 – 24

Participants: ­­­­­

Aggregate Winners:

Senior: Whitney Weston
Intermediate: Marina Wagers
Junior: Candace Alexander
Education Award: Krista Dust, Sean Hicks

CCYA Honouree: Darwin Rosso for his contribution to the youth movement

2 nd Generation Awards:
Myles Brandon, Kelsey Brandon, Shelby Evans, Crystal Meier, Megan Moore, Cody Moore, Jordan Moore, Brooklyn Paget, Brayden Paget, McKenzie Schnuelle, Marina Wagers, Kolt Wagers

Elected:
President: Scott Anderson, Minburn, AB
Vice-President: Erin Jackson
Treasurer: Katrina Coughlin
Secretary: Natassja By
Director: Tyler Stewart
Director: Natalie Oram
Director: Lisa Murphy

CCYA Youth Coordinator: Jill Beck


2005

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Renfrew, Ont.
August 3 – 6

Participants:

Conference Executive:
Katrina Coughlin, Chair
Tyler O’Neill, Vice-Chair
Allison Miller, Secretary
Miranda McTeer

Organizing Committee:
Davin Alexander, Ryan Aldcorn, Brett Coughlin, Alison Miller, Candace Alexander, Katrina Coughlin, Miranda McTeer, Kurtis Black, Tyler McTeer, Tyler O’Neil Trent McTeer, Merrilee McTeer

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Will Harvie
Intermediate: Kurtis Reid
Junior: Jill Corpataux
Education Award: Kelsey Brandon, Katrina Coughlin

CCYA Honouree: Candace and Helge By

Elected:
President: Erin Jackson, Inglis, MB
Vice-President: Katrina Coughlin, Cobden, ON
Secretary: Natassja By, Regina, SK
Treasurer: Kelsey Brandon, Carbon, AB
Director: Tyler Stewart, Foxwarren, MB
Director: Will Harvie, Olds, AB
Director: Brett Coughlin, Cobden, ON
Director: Natalie Oram, Central Butte, SK

CCYA Provincial Presidents:
Alberta: Avery Murphy
Manitoba: Jimmy Hunter & Fawn Jackson (co-presidents)
Ontario: Katrina Coughlin
Saskatchewan: Craig Wilgenbusch


2006

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Portage la Prairie, MB
July 25 – 29
Conference Executive:
Co-President: Jimmy Hunter
Co-President: Fawn Jackson
Secretary: Kristi Hunter
Treasurer: Tyler Stewart
Associate Executive: Andre Steppler
Associate Executive: Nicole Stewart
Associate Executive: Erin Jackson

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Fawn Jackson
Intermediate: Jayell Demers
Junior: Jorden Metz
Education Award: Fawn Jackson, Brandon Sparrow, Kelsey Brandon

CCYA Honouree: Doug and Marianne Hunter

Elected:
President: Erin Jackson
Vice-President: Brett Coughlin
Secretary: Natassja By
Treasurer: Kelsey Brandon
Director Marshall McDonald
Directory Natalie Oram
Director Katrina Coughlin

CCYA Provincial Presidents:
Alberta: Marina Rasmussen
Saskatchewan: Suzanne Blake
Manitoba: Jimmy Hunter
Manitoba: Fawn Jackson
Ontario: Katrina Coughlin


2007

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Weyburn, SK – July 28

Conference Executive:
President: Suzanne Blake
1 st Vice-President: Craig Wilgenbusch
2 nd Vice-President: Brandon Sparrow
Secretary: Nigel Oram
Treasurer: Bartley By

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Karen Wagner
Intermediate: Kelsey Oram
Junior: Brayden Paget
Senior Education Award: Suzanne Blake, Karen Wagner, Erin Jackson
CCYA Leadership Scholarship: Suzanne Blake, Erin Jackson

CCYA Honouree: John and Brenda Wilgenbusch

2 nd Generation Awards:
Calina Evans, Josie Sparrow, Jill Sparrow

Elected:
President: Brett Coughlin
Vice-President: Natalie Oram
Secretary: Fawn Jackson
Treasurer: Brandon Sparrow
Ex-Officio: Erin Jackson
Director Will Harvie
Director: Marshall McDonald
Director: Kelsey Brandon
Director Suzanne Blake

CCYA Provincial Presidents:
Alberta: Will Harvie
Saskatchewan: Suzanne Blake
Manitoba: Fawn Jackson
Ontario: Kurtis Black


2008

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Olds, AB
July 23 – 26

Conference Executive:
President: Will Harvie
Vice-President: Ben Farrant
Secretary: Kelsey Bandon
Treasurer: Joy Corpataux

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Will Harvie, Marina Rasmussen
Intermediate: Brooklyn Paget, Brayden Paget
Junior: Shae-Lynn Evans, Shelby Evans
Education Award: Kelsey Bandon, Craig Wilgenbusch, Will Harvie

CCYA Honouree: Jeralyn and Henrik Rasmussen

2 nd Generation Awards:
Bret Marshall, Jade Marshall, Luke Marshall, Ward Marshall

Elected:
President: Marshall McDonald
Vice-President: Brandon Sparrow
Secretary: Kelsey Brandon
Treasurer: Ben Farrant
Director: Katie MacMillan
Director: Autumn Jackson
Director: Haylan Jackson


2009

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Peterborough, ON
July 22 – 25

Organizing Committee:
Co-Chair Merrilee McTeer & Natalie Walker
Chris Walker, Candace Alexander, Davin Alexander, Meaghan Mack

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Marshall McDonald, Erin Briggs
Intermediate: Michael Hogg, Cole Alexander
Junior: Calina Evans, Shelby Evans
Education Award: Marshall McDonald, Erin Briggs, John Reekie

CCYA Honouree: Elaine Mc Teer

2 nd Generation Awards:
Troy Saunders

Elected:
President: Brandon Sparrow
Vice-President: Ben Farrant
Secretary: Autumn Jackson
Treasurer: Michael Hunter
Director: Katie MacMillan
Director: Russel Gallelli
Director: Haylan Jackson
Director: Candace Alexander


2010

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Dauphin, MB
July 21 – 24

Organizing Committee:
President: Haylan Jackson
Committee Members: Autumn Jackson, Michael Hunter, Terinda Holopina, Nikodo Holopina, Kristi Hunter, Adam Hopcraft

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Autumn Jackson, Michael Hunter
Intermediate: Shae-Lynn Evans, Luke Marshall
Junior: Calina Evans, Shelby Evans
Education Award: Autumn Jackson, Michael Hunter, Haylan Jackson

2010 CCYA Honouree Award: Jack Bremner for his support and assistance with two conferences in Dauphin.

Elected:
President: Michael Hunter, Roblin, MB
Vice-President: Russell Gallelli, Crossfield, AB
Secretary: Candace Alexander, Cargill, ON
Treasurer: Brandon Sparrow, Vanscoy, SK
Director: Luke Marshall, Innisfail, AB
Director: Kirstin Sparrow, Vanscoy, SK


2011

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Saskatoon, DK
July 20 – 23

Organizing Committee:
President: Brandon Sparrow, Vanscoy
Vice-President: Sarah Weinbender, Canora
Secretary: Kirstin Sparrow, Vanscoy
Treasurer: Katie MacMillan, Asquith

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Brandon Sparrow, Autumn Jackson
Intermediate: Shae-Lynn Evans, Emma Sparrow
Junior: Calina Evans, Evan Morr

2 nd Generation Awards:
Haley Rosso, Raelynne Rosso, Kord Phillips, Peri Phillips, Katie Serhienko, Cassidy Serhienko

2011 CCYA Honouree Award: Darwin Rosco for his constant support for many years.

Elected:
President: Michael Hunter
Vice-President: Luke Marshall
Secretary: Sarah Weinbender
Treasurer: Kirstin Sparrow
Alberta Director: Travis Jozwiak
Manitoba Director: Autumn Sparrow
Ontario Director Michael Hogg
Ex-Offices: Brandon Sparrow


2012

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Olds, AB July 9 – 13

Organizing Committee:
Miranda Ross & Megan McLeod

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Autumn Jackson, Luke Marshall
Intermediate: Ward Marshall, Jade Marshall
Junior: Bret Marshall, Calina Evans
Education Award: Megan Rosso, Autumn Jackson, Sarah Weinbender

2012 CCYA Honouree Award: Leisa Callelli for the well done job of heading this year’s event

Elected:
President: Kirsten Sparrow, Vanscoy
Vice-President: Luke Marshall, Innisfail, AB
Secretary: Tomina Jackson, Inglis, MB
Treasurer: Sarah Weinbender, Canora, SK
Alberta Director: Travis Jozwiak, Calgary
Manitoba Director: Michael Hunter, Roblin
Ontario Director: Holly Smith, Markdale


2013

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Shelburne, ON
July 20

Organizing Committee:
Holly Smith, Randi Aldcorn, Courtney Black, Emily Bromley

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Erin Briggs, Shae-Lynn Evans
Intermediate: Shelby Evans, Jarrett Hargrave
Junior: Calina Evans, Kord Phillips
Education Award: Michael Hunter, Zach McConnell, Shae-Lynn Evans
CCYA Leadership Scholarship
Kirstin Sparrow, Sarah Weinbender, Travis Jozwiak

2013 CCYA Honouree Award: Billie-Jo Saunders for her efforts in organizing this conference and show.

2 nd Generation Awards:
Kaycee Buchanan, Saige Buchanan, Madison Saunders, Logan Saunders, Travis Saunders

Elected:
President: Kirstin Sparrow
Vice-President: Sarah Weinbender
Secretary: Tomina Jackson
Treasurer: Courtney Black
Director: Luke Marshall
Director: Megan McLeod
Director: Holly Smith
Director: Shae-Lynn Evans


2014

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Portage La Prairie, MB July 23 – 26

Participants: 40

Organizing Committee: Rachael Verwey, Randi Verwey, Tomina Jackson, Erik Olson, Brice Verwey, Jared Preston, Kiernan Olson, Brooke Preston, Lindsay Verwey

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Shae-Lynn Evans, Tomina Jackson
Intermediate: Shelby Evans, Calina Evans
Junior: Mason Beck, Kord Phillips
CCA Education Award: Sarah Weinbender, Emma Sparrow, Megan Rosso, Shae-Lynn Evans
Leadership Scholarship: Courtney Black, Sarah Weinbender, Rachael Verwey

CCYA Honouree Award: Carman and Donna Jackson

Elected:
President: Sarah Weinbender, Canora, SK
Vice-President: Shae-Lynn Evans, Kenaston, SK
Secretary: Tomina Jackson, Inglis, MB
Treasurer: Courtney Black, Foresters Falls, ON
Director: Rachael Verwey
Director: Wyatt Ching, Rockglen, SK
Director: Luke Marshall, Innisfail, AB
Director: Megan McLeod, Cochrane, AB


2015

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Yorkton, SK
July 22 -25

Participants: 68

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Emma Sparrrow, Shae-Lynn Evans
Intermediate: Kord Phillips, Angus Smyth, Dale Weinbender
Junior: Cassidi Elder, Georgia Pawlitza
CCA Education Award: Shae-Lynn Evans, Emma Sparrow, Shelby Evans
CCYA Leadership Scholarship: Rachael Verwey, Shae-Lynn Evans, Laura Weinbender

CCYA Honouree Award: LeeAnn and Carey Weinbender

2 nd Generation Awards:
Halle Herback, Hayla Herback, Hunter Herback, Will Rosso

Elected:
President: Shae-Lynn Evans
Vice-President: Wyatt Ching
Secretary: Tomina Jackson
Treasurer: Courtney Black
Director: Luke Marshall
Director: Megan McLeod
Director Keegan Blehm


2016

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Olds, AB
July 12 – 15

Organizing Committee:
President: Megan McLeod
Vice-President: Luke Marshall
Secretary: Jade Marshall
Treasurer: Aidan Jamieson

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Shae-Lynn Evans, Shelby Evans
Intermediate: Bret Marshall, Calina Evans
Junior: Cassisi Elder, Georgia Pawlitza
CCA Education Award: Shae-Lynn Evans, Shelby Evans, Luke Marshall
CCYA Leadership Scholarship: Shae-Lynn Evans, Jade Marshall, Megan McLeod

CCYA Honouree Award: Laurie and Neil Jamieson

2 nd Generation Awards:
Morgan Debenham, Braden Scott, Sarah Scott

Elected:
President: Shae-Lynn Evans
Vice-President: Wyatt Ching
Secretary: Tomina Jackson
Treasurer: Courtney Black
Director: Aidan Jamieson
Director: Megan McLeod
Director: Shelby Evans
Director: Keegan Behm


2017

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Barrie, ON
August 2 – 6

Participants: 59

Organizing Committee:

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Shae-Lynn Evans, Shelby Evans
Intermediate: Calina Evans, Kord Phillips
Junior: Lilyanne Bouffard, Logan Sauders
CCA Education Award: Courtney Black, Shae-Lynn Evans, Shelby Evans, Bret Marshall
CCYA Leadership Scholarship: Shelby Evans, Dylan Grieve, Dale Weinbender

CCYA Honouree Award: Billie-Jo Saunders

2 nd Generation Awards:
Brooklyn Cramp, Owen Dudgeon, Grace Dudgeon, Cooper Saunders

Elected:
President: Shelby Evans
Vice-President: Wyatt Ching
Secretary: Raelynne Rosso
Treasurer: Aidan Jamieson
Director: Bret Marshall
Director: Keegan Blehm
Director: Tyson Black
Director: Bradley Fergus
Ex-Officio: Shae-Lynn Evans


2018

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Brandon, MB
August 25 – 28

Participants: 71

Organizing Committee:
President: Lindsay Verwey
Vice-President: Keegan Blehm
Secretary: Kiernan Olson
Treasurer: Randi Verwey

Aggregate Winners:
Senior: Shelby Evans, Bret Marshall
Intermediate: Mason Beck, Kord Phillips
Junior: Jorja Back, Cade Wright, Madisyn Robertson
International Aggregate: Teanna Simpson, Lucy Collin
CCA Education Award: Shelby Evans, Bret Marshall, Keegan Blehm
CCYA Leadership Scholarship: Keegan Blehm, Dale Weinbender, Dylan Grieve

CCYA Honouree Award: Cavers Family

2 nd Generation Awards:
Blake Airey, Chase Airey, Brandon Allison, Haley Debenham, Elise Howe, Matthew Howe, Cole Marcincoski, Claire Ramsey, Myra Ramsey, Madisyn Robertson, Brayden Steppler, Brynn Steppler, Dakota Williams

Elected:
President: Shelby Evans
Vice-President: Keegan Blehm
Secretary: Raelynne Rosso
Treasurer: Tyson Black
Director: Lindsay Verwey
Director: Bret Marshall
Director: Reegan McLeod


2019

Canadian Charolais Youth Conference & Show in Weyburn, SK
July 25 – 27

Organizing Committee:
President: Dale Weinbender
Vice-President: Shelby Evans
Secretary: Kylie Beck
Treasurer Raelynne Rosso